Home : Contact : Directory : Bio Display

Deputy Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command

Lieutenant General Michael A. Minihan, USAF

Lt. Gen. Mike Minihan is the Deputy Commander of U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii. He directs and enables activities and operations that support the Combatant Commander’s priorities and promotes U.S. interests in the Indo-Pacific region through peace, crisis and war.

General Minihan entered the Air Force in April 1990 after receiving his commission through the ROTC program at Auburn University. He completed undergraduate pilot training in 1991 and served as an aircraft commander, instructor pilot and evaluator pilot in the C-130 Hercules. He has commanded in garrison, crisis and combat and at the squadron, wing and task force levels. He also held staff assignments at Headquarters Air Force, U.S. Transportation Command and Pacific Air Forces. Most recently, General Minihan served as Chief of Staff for United Nations Command, U.S. Forces Korea, and then U.S. Indo-Pacific Command.

General Minihan is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours and qualifications in
C-130, KC-10, and C-32 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Economics, Auburn University, Ala.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Masters of Business Administration, Touro University, Vallejo, Calif.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1990 – April 1991, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. April 1991 – September 1994, Aircraft Commander, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. September 1994 – September 1997, Instructor Pilot, 52nd Airlift Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
4. September 1997 – October 2000, Evaluator Pilot, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
5. October 2000 – August 2002, Chief, Mobility & Bomber Assignments, Colonels Group, HQ Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 2002 – June 2003, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2003 – July 2006, Operations Officer and Commander, the 40th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
8. July 2006 – July 2007, student, the Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
9. July 2007 – July 2008, Transportation Command Liaison Officer to U.S. Forces Korea, USAG Yongsan, South Korea
10. July 2008 – July 2009, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea, USAG Yongsan, South Korea
11. July 2009 – July 2010, Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. July 2010 – February 2012, Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
13. February 2012 – September 2013, Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
14. September 2013 – June 2015, Deputy Director for Air and Cyberspace Operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hawaii
15. June 2015 – June 2017, Deputy Director for Operations, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii
16. June 2017 – August 2018, Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, USAG Yongsan, South Korea
17. August 2018 – January 2019, Chief of Staff, U.S. Forces Korea and U.S. Member to the United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission, USAG Humphreys, South Korea
18. January 2019 – September 2019, Chief of Staff, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii
19. September 2019 –Present, Deputy Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2007 – July 2008, Transportation Command Liaison Officer to U.S. Forces Korea, USAG Yongsan, South Korea, as a colonel
2. July 2008 – July 2009, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea, USAG Yongsan, South Korea, as a colonel
3. June 2015 – June 2017, Deputy Director for Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Pacific Command, Hawaii as a brigadier general
4. June 2017 – August 2018, Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, USAG Yongsan, South Korea, as a major general
5. August 2018 – January 2019, Chief of Staff, U.S. Forces Korea and U.S. Member to the United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission, USAG Humphreys, South Korea, as a major general
6. January 2019 – September 2019, Chief of Staff, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii, as a major general
7. September 2019 – Present, Deputy Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii, as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130, KC-10, C-32

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Republic of Korea Cheonsu Medal  Order of Saint Maurice

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov.12, 1989
First Lieutenant Nov. 12, 1991
Captain Nov.12, 1993
Major March 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004
Colonel Sept.1, 2007
Brigadier General March 2, 2015
Major General July 3, 2018
Lieutenant General September 27, 2019

(Current as of September 2019)