Director for Manpower and Personnel, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command (J1)

Colonel Angenene L. Robertson, U.S. Air Force

Colonel Angenene L. Robertson is the Director for Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii. She is the principle advisor to the Commander, United States Indo-Pacific Command in all matters pertaining to military and civilian resource and talent management, manpower requirements, dependent education, quality of life programs, reserve affairs, and military personnel operations and readiness. She leads a team of forty-six military and civilian personnel supporting over 360,000 personnel assigned to the four service components (U.S. Army Pacific Command, U.S. Pacific Fleet, U.S. Pacific Air Force, and Marine Forces Pacific), four direct reporting units and two sub-unified commands (U.S. Forces Japan and U.S. Forces Korea) assigned to Headquarters, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command. These units provide security for a free and open Pacific from the California coast to India – an area of responsibility encompassing fifty-two percent of the globe’s surface. Prior to assuming this position, she was the Air Mobility Command’s Director for Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

Colonel Robertson held various assignments in the personnel career field at the base, headquarters and joint levels. She also deployed to Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia for Operation SOUTHERN WATCH as the 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing Section Commander in 1999 and Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan as the 376th Air Expeditionary Wing Commander's Action Group/Director of Staff in 2008.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science in Psychology and Criminal Justice, Charleston Southern University, Charleston, South Carolina
2000 Master of Public Administration, Troy State University, Shaw AFB, South Carolina
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2006 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2009 Master of Science in Leadership Counseling, University of Colorado in Colorado Springs, Colorado
2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995 - March 1998, Chief, Customer Support Section, Military Personnel Flight and Assistant Director, Cadet Personnel, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
2. March 1998 - August 2000, Section Commander, 77th Fighter Squadron and Chief, Relocation and Employments, Military Personnel Flight, Shaw AFB, South Carolina
3. September 2000 - September 2003, Adjutant General, Office of Defense Cooperation, Turkey
4. September 2003 - December 2004, Commander, Military Personnel Flight, Andersen AFB, Guam
5. December 2004 - December 2005, Deputy Chief, Military Training Policy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. December 2005 - July 2006, Assistant Chief, Officer Professional Development Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. July 2006 - May 2008, Assistant Executive Officer, Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. May 2008 - June 2011, Air Officer Commanding and Commandant of Cadet Candidates, United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School, Colorado
9. June 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 786th Force Support Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
10. June 2013 - August 2015, Chief, Strategic Programs and Policy Branch and Senior Leader Management Office, Headquarters, United States European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
11. July 2015 - June 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
12. June 2016-June 2018, Commander, 5th Mission Support Group, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota
13. June 2018-July 2019, Director, Personnel Support, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio- Randolph, Texas
14. July 2019-March 2021, Director, Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
15. March 2021 – Present, Director, Manpower and Personnel (J1), U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, 31 May 1995
First Lieutenant, 31 May 1997
Captain, 31 May 1999
Major, 1 October 2005
Lieutenant Colonel, 1 March 2010
Colonel, 1 April 2016


(Current as of March 2021)