Deputy Director, Strategic Planning and Policy Directorate (J50)

Brigadier General Jennifer M. Short, USAF

Brigadier General Jennifer M. Short is the Deputy Director for Strategic Planning and Policy, United States Indo-Pacific Command. She is responsible for  advising CDRUSINDOPACOM on military, political, economic, and strategic policies. General Short oversees the preparation of policy and planning of pol-mil affairs within the USINDOPACOM Area of Responsibility (AOR). She develops, coordinates, and implements USINDOPACOM’s Theater Strategy, Campaign Plan, Theater Posture Plan, Operational Plans/Contingency Plans/Functional Plans and associated Time-Phased Force and Deployment Data. In addition, General Short coordinates defense related policy, security cooperation, and military assistance programs across the Indo-Pacific AOR, integrating all military engagement in support of the United States’ national objectives.

General Short has a Bachelor of Science degree in Marketing from Arizona State University, graduating Magna Cum Laude, in 1993. In March 1995, she completed Officer Training School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama as a distinguished graduate. She has held a variety of positions at the Squadron, Wing, Major Command,  Headquarters, and Combatant Command levels.

General Short is a command pilot with over 1,800 hours. She has flown more than 430 combat hours in the A-10 in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to her current assignment, she served as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Marketing, Arizona State University, Ariz.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Masters of Business Administration, Touro University International, Cypress, Calif.
2012 Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Masters in National Security Studies, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J.
McNair, Washington, D.C.
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1995 – March 1996, Student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas.
2. March 1996 – August 1996, Student, C-130E Formal Training Unit, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. August 1996 – May 1998, C-130E Navigator, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. June 1998 – June 1999, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. June 1999 – October 1999, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. October 1999 – March 2000, Student, A-10 Formal Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. May 2000 – May 2001, Stan/Eval Liaison Officer, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea.
8. May 2001 – November 2004, A/OA-10 IP, Flight Commander, Chief of Scheduling, 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis- Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9. November 2004 – July 2005, Chief of Wing Training, A/OA-10 IP, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. August 2005 – July 2006, Chief, Congressional Matters, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. August 2006 – December 2007, Chief, Fighter Programs, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. December 2007 – December 2009, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.
13. January 2010 – April 2010, Student, A-10C Formal Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. April 2010 – January 2012, Chief of Wing Safety, A/OA-10C IP, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. January 2012 – July 2013, Commander, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
16. July 2013 – June 2014, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2014 – May 2016, Director, U.S Central Command Legislative Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2016 – June 2017, Vice Commander, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
19. July 2017 – May 2019, Commander, 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
20. June 2019 – June 2020, Executive Assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.
21. June 2020 – May 2021, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.
22. May 2021 – Present, Deputy Director for Strategic Planning and Policy, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2014 – May 2016, Director, U.S Central Command Legislative Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a Colonel.
2. Jun 2021 – Present, Deputy Director for Strategic Planning and Policy, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a Brigadier General.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Hours Flown: More than 1,800
Aircraft Flown: A/OA-10A, A-10C, HC-130J, HH-60G, T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Air Education and Training Command Commander's Trophy

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 17, 1995
First Lieutenant March 17, 1997
Captain March 17, 1999
Major June 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2010
Colonel October 1, 2014
Brigadier General August 28, 2020


(Current as of May 2021)