Brigadier General Mark M. McLeod, USAF

Director for Logistics, Engineering and Security Cooperation, J-4, U.S. Pacific Command

Brigadier General Mark M. McLeod is the Director for Logistics, Engineering and Security Cooperation, Headquarters, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii. He is responsible for the planning, coordination, and integration of strategic Logistics, Engineering and Security Cooperation in support of U.S. National Defense Strategy in order to build U.S. and partner capacities to accomplish the USPACOM mission across the Asia-Pacific theater.

Brigadier General McLeod entered the Air Force in 1986 after completing Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, TX. In addition to his various wing maintenance positions, he has managed Programmed Depot Repair operations, performed C-5 Weapon System Manager duties, served as Maintenance Liaison to the Republic of Korea Air Force, oversaw USCENTCOM strategic sea-/airlift transportation movements, commanded two Expeditionary Maintenance Groups, and performed logistics, installation and mission support planning and programming at HQ USAF.

Prior to his current position, the General was the Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii, responsible for the maintenance and support of tactical fighter, reconnaissance and support aircraft; supplies and equipment; general- and special-purpose vehicles; storage and maintenance of war reserve materiel, and conventional munitions. He also served as the Director of Logistics for Joint Task Force 519, responsible for campaign logistics support for all military forces assigned to the task force. 

Education

  • 1985 Bachelor of Arts (Biological Science), Lake Superior State College, Sault Ste. Marie, MI
  • 1989 Master's in Management, Webster University, MO
  • 1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2004 Master of Arts in Strategic Studies, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA

Assignments

  1. September 1986 - July 1991; Maintenance Officer, 443rd Airlift Wing, Altus AFB, OK
  2. June 1990 - August 1990; Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  3. August 1991 - July 1994; Maintenance Officer, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, TX
  4. August 1994 - July 1997; Staff Officer, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
  5. August 1997 - June 1998; Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  6. June 1998 - June 2000; Commander, 373rd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX
  7. July 2000 - July 2002; Liaison Officer, Joint Military Assistance Group-Korea, Yong San Garrison
  8. August 2002 - July 2003; Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 317th Airlift Group, Dyess AFB, TX
  9. August 2003 - July 2004; Student, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA
  10. August 2004 - June 2007; Branch Chief, USTRANSCOM Director of Operations, Scott AFB, IL
  11. June 2007 - June 2008; Commander, 379th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
  12. July 2008 - June 2011; Associate Director of Program Integration, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
  13. June 2011 - June 2012; Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI
  14. June 2012 - Present; Director for Logistics, Engineering and Security Cooperation, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, HI

Summary of Joint Assignments

  1. June 2000 - June 2002; Liaison Officer, Joint Military Assistance Group-Korea, Yong San Garrison
  2. July 2004 - June 2005; Joint Transportation Plans Officer, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, IL
  3. June 2005 - May 2006; Chief, CENTCOM Branch, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, IL
  4. June 2006 - June 2007; Chief, Contingency Division, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, IL

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Legion of Merit
  • Defense Superior Service Medal
  • Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant April 3, 1986
  • First Lieutenant April 3, 1988
  • Captain May 1, 1990
  • Major March 1, 1996
  • Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2001
  • Colonel November 1, 2006
  • Brigadier General November 1, 2011
(As of July 2013)