Maj. Gen. Terrence J. O'Shaughnessy, USAF

Director for Operations, U.S. Pacific Command

Maj. Gen. Terrence J. O'Shaughnessy is the principal military operations advisor to Commander, U.S. Pacific Command for joint/combined military operations in the Pacific theater.

General O'Shaughnessy is a 1986 distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned his wings at Sheppard AFB, Texas, and is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the F-16 Fighting Falcon. He has had numerous operational F-16 assignments and served as an instructor in the F-16 Division of the USAF Fighter Weapons School. He has commanded the 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy; 57th Adversary Tactics Group, Nellis AFB; 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan; 613th Air and Space Operations Center, Hickam AFB, Hawaii; and the 57th Wing, Nellis AFB.

His staff assignments include duty as Chief, Fighter Programs, in the Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison office, and Chief, Air Superiority Weapons Branch in the Secretary of the Air Force Global Power Directorate. He served as the senior Special Assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, U.S. European Command, Mons, Belgium, and the general also served as Vice Commander of 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB.

Education

  • 1986 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 1992 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • 1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 1996 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
  • 1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2003 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • 2003 Information Studies Concentration Program, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • 2005 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, NATO Defense College, Oberammergau, Germany
  • 2007 Department of Defense Senior Managers Course in National Security, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
  • 2007 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Course, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 2009 Combined Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
  • 2011 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Assignments

  • 1. June 1986 - September 1987, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  • 2. September 1987 - August 1988, student, T-38 lead-in fighter training and F-16 training, Holloman AFB, N.M., and Luke AFB, Ariz.
  • 3. August 1988 - December 1991, F-16 aircraft commander and instructor pilot, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  • 4. January 1992 - June 1992, student, F-16 Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • 5. July 1992 - July 1993, weapons officer and flight commander, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
  • 6. July 1993 - July 1997, assistant operations officer and air-to-ground flight commander, F-16 Division, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • 7. July 1997 - June 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 8. June 1998 - June 1999, Chief, Air Superiority Weapons Branch, Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  • 9. June 1999 - June 2000, Chief, Fighter Programs, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  • 10. June 2000 - April 2001, operations officer, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
  • 11. April 2001 - July 2002, Commander, 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
  • 12. August 2002 - June 2003, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • 13. June 2003 - August 2004, Chief, Joint Plans and Operations, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
  • 14. August 2004 - July 2005, senior special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
  • 15. July 2005 - December 2006, Commander, 57th Adversary Tactics Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • 16. January 2007 - August 2008, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
  • 17. September 2008 - August 2009, Commander, 613th Air and Space Operations Center, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
  • 18. August 2009 - July 2010, Vice Commander, 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
  • 19. July 2010 - April 2012, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev
  • 20. April 2012 – August 2013, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Asia, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  • 21. August 2013- present, Director for Operations, Headquarters, United States Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, HI

Summary of Joint Assignments

  • 1. June 2003 - August 2004, Chief, Joint Plans and Operations, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel
  • 2. August 2004 - July 2005, senior special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel
  • 3. April 2012 – August 2013, Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs for Asia, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 18.
  • 4. August 2013- present, Director for Operations, Headquarters, United States Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, HI

Flight Information

  • Rating: Command pilot
  • Flight hours: More than 3,000
  • Aircraft flown: F-16, AT/T-38 and T-37

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Defense Superior Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Combat Readiness Medal
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korea Defense Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
  • Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986
  • SFirst Lieutenant May 28, 1988
  • SCaptain May 28, 1990
  • SMajor Sept. 1, 1997
  • SLieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
  • SColonel Aug. 1, 2004
  • SBrigadier General Nov. 2, 2009
  • SMajor General Aug. 2, 2013
(Current as of September 2013)