USPACOM Previous Commanders

Home : About USINDOPACOM : USPACOM Previous Commanders

  Name

  From

  To


Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command 

Admiral Philip S. Davidson, USN
Speeches: 2018  |  
May 30, 2018 Present

Commander, U.S. Pacific Command 

Admiral Harry B. Harris, Jr., USN
Speeches: 2018 |  2017  |  2016  | 2015  
May 27, 2015 May 30, 2018
Admiral Samuel J. Locklear III, USN
Speeches: 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012
March 09, 2012 May 27, 2015
Admiral Robert F. Willard, USN October 19, 2009 March 9, 2012
Admiral Timothy J. Keating, USN March 26, 2007 October 19, 2009
Admiral William J. Fallon, USN February 26, 2005 March 12, 2007
Admiral Thomas B. Fargo, USN May 02, 2002 February 26, 2005

Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Command

Admiral Dennis C. Blair, USN February 20, 1999 May 01, 2002
Admiral Joseph W. Prueher, USN January 31, 1996 February 20, 1999
Admiral Richard C. Macke, USN July 19, 1994 January 31, 1996
Admiral Charles R. Larson, USN March 01, 1991 July 11, 1994
Admiral Huntington Hardisty, USN September 30, 1988 March 01, 1991
Admiral Ronald J. Hays, USN September 18, 1985 September 30, 1988
Admiral William J. Crowe Jr., USN July 01, 1983 September 18, 1985

Commander in Chief, Pacific Command

Admiral Robert L.J. Long, USN October 31, 1979 July 01, 1983
Admiral Maurice F. Weisner, USN August 30, 1976 October 31, 1979
Admiral Noel A.M. Gayler, USN September 01, 1972 August 30, 1976
Admiral John S. McCain Jr., USN July 31, 1968 September 01, 1972
Admiral Ulysses S. Grant Sharp, USN June 30, 1964 July 31, 1968
Admiral Harry D. Felt, USN July 31, 1958 June 30, 1964

Commander in Chief, Pacific Command and U.S. Pacific Fleet

Admiral Felix B. Stump, USN July 10, 1953 January 14, 1958
Admiral Arthur W. Radford, USN April 30, 1949 July 10, 1953
Admiral DeWitt C. Ramsey, USN January 12, 1948 April 30, 1949
Admiral Louis E. Denfeld, USN February 28, 1947 December 03, 1947
Admiral John H. Towers, USN January 01, 1947 February 28, 1947